Privacy Policy

PREMIER MARTIAL ARTS

Privacy Policy

Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information.

Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy (the Academy), its employees, contractors and agents voluntarily meet the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act).

Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may mean some or all of the following: a member’s name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, student identification details, employment details, payment history and sensitive information.

Collecting Personal Information

Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by a member or prospective member. We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide members with our services. Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy may also use your personal information to inform you of the Academy’s other programs, services, products or events as permitted under the Privacy Act.

You don’t need to identify yourself when you deal with us (eg to find out more about our programs). However, in certain situations, we will only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us. When a membership or product is purchased personal information will be requested in order to provide the requested service or product, provide updated information, and advise of other Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy programs, products or events which may be of interest. You are not obligated to provide personal information however failure to do so may result in Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy being unable to provide services or products to you.

Personal information is collected directly from members or potential future members when they personally complete and submit an application form to become a member of Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy. This can be done in person at our Academy, online via Facebook or our website or on the phone via one of our Staff Members.

Collecting Sensitive Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information means the information a member has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and well-being. Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to members. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

Use of Tracking Technologies

Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. A web beacon is a technical method that sends information related to the access to websites, when you browse websites, open or preview an HTML-formatted email. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. These tracking technologies allow Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy to monitor the Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy web site, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set the browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons, however, this may limit the services provided by Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy’s web site.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

  • To fulfil obligations under a member’s membership agreement and/or any other contract between him/her and Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy;
  • To render services under a member’s membership agreement;
  • To provide information about products, services, events and/or special offers to members;
  • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from members;
  • To record statistical data for marketing analysis from members.

Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, collection of membership fees and/or consulting services. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.

Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy recognises the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

Contact by Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy

Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy does not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent. If an individual receives communications from Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy which they do not wish to receive, they may remove their name from our database by contacting Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy at info@premieracademy.com.au.

Individuals Right of Access

Individuals have the right to review, amend or delete personal and/or sensitive Information that may be recorded on the Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy database. Information may be reviewed, amended or deleted by completing the access request form at the Academy’s reception, or by emailing the Academy on info@premieracademy.com.au.

A request may be made to delete personal and/or sensitive information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy being unable to provide certain member services.

Storage and Security Of Personal and/or Sensitive Information

Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored on secure servers if in digital format, or in locked areas if in hardcopy format: these repositories are protected in controlled facilities. In some cases these facilities may be in Canada and the United States. Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by our Academy. Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We destroy or de- identify personal information we no longer need, wherever possible.

Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy Website Links to Other Sites

The Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy website and Facebook page often provides links to web sites outside of our sites. These linked sites are not under the control of Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy, and Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our web site or Facebook page, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

Problems, Questions or Complaints

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy’s Privacy Office by emailing info@premieracademy.com.au or calling (08) 9408 6305. We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to the:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone 1300 363 992
Post GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Online Form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).

Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website.

100+ Classes Per Week | Get started today

Martial Arts for 
Adults and Children

Developing fit,
confident individuals

Over 100+ Classes,
7 days a week